August 31 - September 5  2020

Palestras/Talks Online

PROGRAMAÇÃO/PROGRAM

SEGUNDA-FEIRA, 31 de Agosto MONDAY, August 31

8:00 - 8:30// Opening - Carlos Grelle (Presidente ABECO); Maria Madalena Guerra (Pró-Reitora de Pós-Graduação - UFRPE); & Fernando Noll (Diretor IBILCE).

8:30 - 10:00// Community Ecology: Concepts, delimitation and different approaches in the study of communities - Denise de C. Rossa Feres (Departamento de Zoologia e Botânica, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP/Brazil) - Presentation in Portuguese 

10:30 - 12:00// Scale effects on diversity patterns. Michel V. Garey (Laboratório de Ecologia de Metacomunidades, Universidade Federal da Integração Latino-Americana - UNILA/Brazil) - Presentation in Portuguese

12:00 - 14:00// Lunch Time

14:00 - 15:30//Metacommunities: linking empirical data and theory - Christine Meynard (French National Institute of Research in Agriculture and the Environment - INRAE / Centre de Biologie pour la Gestion des Populations - CBGP/France) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

16:00 - 17:30 // Indirect effects amd complex interactions in metacommunities - Mathew A. Leibold (Departament of Biology, University of Florida/USA) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

TERÇA-FEIRA,
10 de Abril
TERÇA-FEIRA, 01 de Setembro
TUESDAY, September 01 
TERÇA-FEIRA,
10 de Abril
QUARTA-FEIRA, 02 de Setembro WEDNESDAY, September 02

8:30 - 10:00// Eco-evolutionary dynamics - Diogo B. Provete (Laboratório de Síntese em Biodiversidade, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul - UFMS/Brazil) - Presentation in Portuguese

10:30 - 12:00// Biodiversity change in the Anthropocene. Maria Dornelas (Centre for Biological Diversity and Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

 

12:00 - 14:00// Lunch Time

 

14:00 - 15:30// Integrating theories in ecology.  Pablo A. Marquet  (Catholic University of Chile, Santiago/Chile) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

 

 

16:00 - 17:30 // Linking stochasticity and metabolic constraints in aquatic communities - Victor Saito (Departamento de Ciências Ambientais, Universidade Federal de São Carlos/Brazil) - Presentation in Portuguese

8:30 - 10:00// Scale as a unifying tool for synthesis in community ecology - Jonathan Chase (German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research/German) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

10:30 - 12:00// Community-level diversity patterns in the Atlantic Forest - environmental correlates and historical drivers. Ana Carolina Carnaval (City College of New York/EUA) -  Presentation in Portuguese - live stream on youtube for all interested

12:00 - 14:00// Lunch Time

 

14:00 - 15:30// Climate change and the reshaping and rewiring of food webs. Diane Srivastava  (Department of Zoology and Biodiversity, University of British Columbia/Canada) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

 

16:00 - 17:30 // Harnessing spectral biology to integrate biodiversity from the tree of life to ecosystems - Jeannine Cavender-Bares (University of Minnesota/EUA) Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

QUINTA-FEIRA, 03 de Setembro THURSDAY, September 03

8:30 - 10:00// On the relative importance of intra- vs. inter-specific variability in community ecology - Cécile Hélene Albert (Institute Méditerranéen de Biodiversité et d'Ecologie Marine et Continentale - IMBE, Aix-Marseille Université/France) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

10:30 - 12:00// A functional trait perspective in aquatic and terrestrial ecology. Thiago Gonçalves-Souza (Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco - UFRPe/Brazil) & Fabrício Teresa (Universidade Estadual de Goiás - UEG/Brazil)  - Presentation in Portuguese

 

12:00 - 14:00// Lunch Time

14:00 - 15:30// SLOSS - Single Large Or Several Small Reserves.  Lenore Fahrig  (Geomatics and Landscape Ecology Research Laboratory, Carleton University/Canada) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

16:00 - 17:30 // Linking biogeography and metacommunity - Fernando R. da Silva (Laboratório de Ecologia Teórica: Integrando, Tempo, Biologia e Espaço - LET.IT.BE, Departamento de Ciências Ambientais, Universidade Federal de São Carlos/Brazil) -  Presentation in Portuguese

 

SEXTA-FEIRA, 04 de Setembro FRIDAY, September 04
SÁBADO, 05 de Setembro SATURDAY, September 05

8:30 - 10:00// The role of environmental and biogeographic filters on the structuring of vertebrate biodiversity in Amazonia. Fernanda Werneck  (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisa da Amazônia - INPA/Brazil) - Presentation in Portuguese

10:30 - 12:00// Darwin, Wallace, Bates and biodiversity change in Anthropocene. Anne Magurran (Centre for Biological Diversity and Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

12:00 - 14:00// Lunch Time

14:00 - 15:30// The trouble with biodiversity.  Mark Vellend  (Département de Biologie, Université de Sherbrooke/Canada) - Presentation in English - live stream on youtube for all interested

16:00 - 17:30 // Closing session: main gaps and ways to move forward based on week discussion.   Discussion in Portuguese

9:00 // Internal evaluation of the Workshop in Community Ecology. Proposals for the next Workshop 2022. (Organizing committee) 

 

 

649387-Vagas-para-cursos-técnicos-no-Col
ppgetno.png
download.png
439b9b_9fe37b3cbf184a0fbc0ddf39ba11b2b3_

Workshop of Community Ecology 2020 - ONLINE